Commercial truck insurance in West Virginia costs an estimated $9,500 to $16,500 per year on average. Annual auto liability estimates at a $1M limit by truck type.
| Truck type | Annual estimate |
|---|---|
| Box truck | $9,200 |
| Hotshot | $10,800 |
| Dump truck (aggregates) | $12,500 |
| Coal bucket | $16,500+ |
For regulatory purposes, the Public Service Commission of West Virginia (PSC) regulates for-hire trucking. Unlike many states that have deregulated general freight, West Virginia still requires most for-hire carriers to obtain a Certificate of Convenience and Necessity (commonly called a “P.S.C. M.C. Number”) and file Form E.
Additionally, if you haul Coal or Logs, standard insurance policies often have exclusions for “off-road” loading or pollution. If a coal truck overturns into a creek, the environmental cleanup cost can exceed the value of the truck.
In West Virginia, the average commercial truck insurance premium typically lands between $9,500 and $16,500 per year. This guide breaks down exactly what you need to pay to keep your PSC authority active.
Key Takeaways: West Virginia Truck Insurance Costs
- The Price Tag: Expect to pay around $12,500 annually for a Semi-Truck. While liability is moderate, Physical Damage is expensive due to mountain driving risks.
- Coal & Timber: These are “High Hazard” classes. Insurers charge premiums 20-30% higher for coal buckets and log trucks due to the high center of gravity and rollover frequency.
- PSC Authority: Intrastate carriers must apply to the PSC for a certificate. You must prove there is a public need for your service (unless you are a contract carrier) and file Form E.
- Cargo Filings: West Virginia is one of the few states that often requires Form H (Cargo Insurance) for general freight common carriers, not just movers.
Real Numbers: Estimated Costs by Truck Type
Let’s look at the hard data. The following estimates represent the average annual cost for Auto Liability ($1M Limit) for a driver with a clean record in West Virginia. Note: The ranges below reflect the difference between a highway hauler (lower cost) and an extraction industry hauler (Coal/Log – higher cost).
| Vehicle Type | Limit $300,000 | Limit $750,000 | Limit $1,000,000 (Standard) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hotshot | $7,200 | $9,500 | $10,800 |
| Box Truck | $6,000 | $7,800 | $9,200 |
| Dump Truck (Aggregates) | $8,000 | $10,500 | $12,500 |
| Coal Bucket | $10,500 | $13,500 | $16,500+ |
| Log Truck | $11,000 | $14,000 | $17,000+ |
Last updated: December 15, 2025.
Logrock Reality Check: If you haul Coal, you absolutely need the CA9948 (Pollution Liability) endorsement. If your truck dumps coal into a waterway or on private property during a crash, the EPA cleanup costs are not covered by standard auto liability.
Want a quick walkthrough of what moves your premium up or down? This LogRock video breaks down the main cost drivers.
Liability Limits: Intrastate vs. Interstate
West Virginia rules change depending on whether you cross state lines. We have broken this down into two tables to make it clear.
Table 1: Intrastate Requirements (WV PSC)
For trucks that never leave West Virginia (e.g., Charleston to Morgantown).
| Vehicle Weight / Type | Minimum Liability Limit | Filing Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Freight < 10,000 lbs | $300,000 CSL | Yes (Form E) |
| Freight > 10,001 lbs | $750,000 CSL | Yes (Form E) |
| Common Carrier (General) | $750,000 + Cargo | Yes (Form E + Form H) |
| Hazmat / Coal | $1,000,000-$5,000,000 | Yes (Form E) |
| Household Goods (Movers) | $300k/$750k + Cargo | Yes (Form E+H) |
Note: “CSL” means Combined Single Limit. Intrastate carriers must apply for a P.S.C. M.C. Certificate. The filing fee typically involves purchasing “Uniform Identification Stamps” (decals) for the vehicles.
Table 2: Interstate Requirements (FMCSA / Federal)
For trucks that cross state lines (e.g., Wheeling, WV to Pittsburgh, PA). Federal minimums are set under FMCSA’s insurance filing requirements.
| Vehicle Weight / Type | Minimum Liability Limit | Filing Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Freight < 10,000 lbs | $300,000 CSL | No (Unless Hazmat) |
| Freight > 10,001 lbs | $750,000 CSL | Yes (BMC-91X) |
| Hazmat (Gas/Oil/Explosives) | $1,000,000 – $5,000,000 | Yes (MCS-90) |
| Passenger (16+ seats) | $5,000,000 CSL | Yes (BMC-91X) |
Prefer to see how liability limits work before you buy? This LogRock video covers auto liability for a new trucking company.
West Virginia Requirements & Critical Filings
To operate legally, your insurance agent must submit specific forms to the PSC in Charleston.
- Form E: Mandatory for Intrastate carriers holding a PSC certificate. It proves you have liability insurance.
- Form H: Unusually, WV often requires Cargo Insurance filings for general freight common carriers, ensuring that goods being transported within the state are protected.
- Pollution Liability (Endorsement): Essential for Coal and Chemical haulers.
- Loggers Broad Form: Essential for timber haulers. Standard auto policies exclude accidents that occur on “private roads.” Since most logging roads are private, you have no coverage without this endorsement.
- UCR: West Virginia participates in the Unified Carrier Registration system.
Your Questions Answered: “People Also Ask” FAQs
If you are a “Contract Carrier” working specifically for the county or state, you still need to register with the PSC, but the application process is simpler than for a “Common Carrier.” You still need a Form E filing.
Weight and Stability. Coal trucks are heavy (often permitted for overweight loads) and have a high center of gravity. On WV’s winding mountain roads, the risk of a rollover is statistically much higher than for a box truck on a flat highway.
Standard commercial auto policies only cover you on “public roads.” If you back into a tree or another truck while loading deep in the woods (on private land), a standard policy denies the claim. “Loggers Broad Form” extends coverage to the loading site.
Based on the annual range in this guide ($9,500 to $16,500), most West Virginia semi-truck operators should budget roughly $800 to $1,400 per month, with about $1,040 per month at the $12,500 average. Coal and timber haulers usually land at the high end or above. Your actual rate depends on your cargo, driving record, truck value, and limits.
Often yes, but the filings are separate. Intrastate work under your PSC certificate requires a Form E, while for-hire freight over 10,001 lbs that crosses state lines requires a federal BMC-91X filing. Tell your agent up front exactly where you operate so the policy and both filings match your real routes.
It depends on what you carry and where you dump it. Standard auto liability generally does not cover cleanup of pollutants released from your cargo, and fuel or fluids can also create cleanup exposure after a rollover near a creek or waterway. If your loads, routes, or contracts involve environmental risk, ask your agent whether a pollution liability endorsement fits your operation.
Start with the factors you control: keep your driving record and CSA scores clean, document your safety practices, and compare deductible options on physical damage. Our guide on how to lower trucking insurance premiums walks through more ways to save. Mountain routes and extraction cargo will keep rates higher, so focus on the levers you can change.
The Logrock Difference: We Know the Mountains
West Virginia trucking is specialized. If your agent is from a flat state, they might not understand why you need Broad Form or Pollution Liability for a dump truck. At Logrock, we handle the heavy lifting. We file your Form E and Form H with the PSC so you can get your stamps. We also help you find carriers who understand the difference between hauling pallets and hauling coal.
Conclusion & Get Your West Virginia Quote
The mountains offer great opportunity, but they demand respect. Ensure your insurance is built for the grades you climb every day. Ready to get a solid number for your business? Contact Logrock today for a customized, no-obligation quote and keep your wheels turning.
If you’re trying to price coverage for a West Virginia operation, whether you run I-64 freight, haul coal, or work timber, LogRock can help you review your operation, coverage needs, and available options. Talk to our team to ask questions, identify possible gaps, and request a quote based on your business.


